Learning Objectives

 

Thursday June 8th, 2017

7:30am-5:45pm Registration Open
8-11:00 am EBP workshop (1 EBP+ 2 CAT A credits) Core Principles of Instrument Assisted Soft Tissue Mobilization (IASTM)   Trista Van Lier, MS, LAT,ATC
8-11:00am EBP workshop 2 (3 EBP credits) IMPACT Using Clinical Trajectories to Inform Targeted Treatment Pathways with Advanced Case Studies and the Vestibular/Ocular Motor Screening Assessment Steve Russo, Ph.D, CIC
11:30-2:30 pm

Leadership Forum 3 CE's Understanding and Utilizing Healthcare Informatics in Athletic Training

Improving Your Value as an Athletic Trainer

George Couch, DrHA, MBA, FACHE

Amy DeRosa

2:30-3:30 Session 1 (1 CE) Out of Breath? How to Effectively use NPAs and OPAs in your Airway Game   Nicolette Mosinski, MPAS,PA
2:30-4:30 CPR  Jason Erlandson , LAT,ATC
3-8:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open  
3:30-4:30 Session 2 (1 CE) Value / Worth of AT  Amy DeRosa
4:30-5:30pm Session 3 MOYER (1 CE) Athletic Healthcare in the Community Sports Arena  Dr. Aaron Mares
6-8:30 pm* Welcome Reception  
6-8:00 pm Poster Presentations  
8:30-10 pm Quizbowl  
10pm-11pm VIP Reception  

 

Friday June 9th, 2017

7:15a-6p Registration  
East Pre-function 
7:30-8:00am Attendee Morning Coffee

East Pre- Function
7:30 am-12:30pm Exhbit Hall Open  
8-9:00 am Session 1A(1 CE) Taking Care of Those Who Take Care   Wendy Dietrich DAT,LAT,ATC & Paula Shivock,LAT,ATC, ROT East Ballroom
8-9:00 am Session 1B (1 CE)Intro to Concussion Rehabilitation Techniques

Jessica Kempa LAT,ATC,CES & Meghan Mattson, LAT, ATC

Room 170
9-10am Session 2A (1 CE) A Multimodal Approach to Hamstring Strain Injury Rehabilitation   Andrea DiTrani Lobacz, MS, LAT,ATC East Ballroom 
9-10am Session 2B (1 CE) Implementing the Use of Patient Reported Outcomes: How to get started.  Martin Donahue PhD, LAT, ATC & Kimberly Keely PhD, LAT,ATC Room 170
10-10:30 Coffee Break  
East Pre-Function
10-10:30 poster presentations   North Point
 
10:30-11:30 Session 3A (1 CE) Movement Screening Tools and Practical Interventions for Time Pressed Professionals   Jason Edsall PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS East Ballroom
10:30-11:30 Session 3B (1 CE)Updates in working with EMS Teams  Michael Meyer PhD, LAT,ATC Room 170 
12:45-1:45p 1A Educators Breakout   Room 140 A
12:45-1:45p 1B College Breakout   Room 140 B
12:45-1:45p 1C Copa Breakout   Room 140 C
12:45-1:45p 1D Secondary Breakout   Room 170
1:45-2:45 Session 4 A (1 CE) Clinical Case Abstracts    Room C
1:45-2:45p Session 4 B (1 CE) Free Communications - Research   Room D
2:45-3:45pm Session 5A (1 CE) Minimalist Running: An Athletic Trainers Guide Gary Hanna MS, LAT, ATC  East Ballroom
2:45-3:45pm Session 5B (1 CE) School Violence:Are You Ready?  Francis Feld DNP, CRNA, LAT< ATC, NRP & Weskey Semple BS, NRP, TEMS Room 170
3:45-5:45  EBP Session 6A (2 EBP CE) "Cervical Spine Motion During Football Equipment Removal Protocols: Effects of Spine Board and Removal Methods"  Bradley Jacobson MA,LAT,ATC, Scott Michel, Phd LAT,ATC, Paul Enders LAT,ATC East Ballroom
3:45-4:45 Session 6B (1 CE) Incorporating Performance Enhancement Principles into a Rehabilitation Plan   Jason Mensinger MEd, LAT,ATC, PES,CES Room 170
4:45-5:45p Session 7A (1 CE) Transgender Athletes   Catherine Massey Room 170
5pm-6pm Young Professionals Social  Molly Brannigans Irish Pub  506 State Street Erie Pa
6-6:30 Cocktail Hour   hallway OUTSIDE West Ballroom
7- 9:30 pm BANQUET   West Ballroom
9:30-11:30 Patspac fundraiser    TBD

 

Saturday June 10th, 2017

 7:30am-5pm  Registration    East Pre-function
8:00-9:00 am Session 1 (1 CE) Psychosocial Components of Concussion Management   Steve Russo  West Ballroom
9:00-10:00am Session 2 (1 CE) The PPE and Osteopathic Medicine  Christopher Rial DO  
10-10:30 Coffee Break    
10:30-11:30 am Session 3 (1 CE)Opiate Addiction and Athletes   John Ciecko MS, AT,  ATC, CSCS, PES  West Ballroom
11:30-12:30 Session 4 (1 CE)Examination of the Spine and Pelvis; An update on examination and special test  Jose Rameriz-Deltoro, MD  West Ballroom
12:30-1:30 pm Session 5 (1 CE) Alternative and Complementary Medicine and AT  Jennie Petrone MS, LAT, ATC  West Ballroom
WORKSHOPS    
9:00-12:00 pm EB workshop (3 EBP CE's) Assessing and Improving Fundamental Movement Patterns   Adam Richmond LAT, ATC  Room 170
1-4:00 pm EB workshop (3 EBP CE's)     Room 170

 

 

 

Pittsburgh custom website design by The Write Design, LLC.