Learning Objectives

 

Thursday, June 2, 2016

7:30 AM  -  5:30 PM                   Registration Open

8:00 AM  -  11:00 AM                 ConcussionWise Training
*Note: you can only attend this session if you pre-register for this special session by emailing Roxanna at secretary@gopats.org

8:00 AM  -  11:00 AM                EB Workshop 1: Shoulder Rehabilitation in the UE Athlete (3 EB CEU's)
Speakers: Brian Cammarota & Mark Miller

8:00 AM  -  11:00 AM               EB Workshop 2: Assessing and Improving Functional Movement Patterns (3 EB CEU's)
Speakers: Adam Richmond MS, ATC, PES, FMS

11:30 AM  -  2:00 PM               Leadership Forum
TBD

1:00 PM  -  2:30 PM                 CPR Re-certification
Please note: you must hold a current CPR certification to be eligible for re-certification. Speaker: Steven Streator

2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM                 EB: Sports Nutrition Evidence Based Review of Relative Energy Deficit in Sports (RED-S)
Speaker: Jennifer Doan MS, RD, CSSD, LDN, ATC

3:00 PM  -  8:00 PM                 Exhibit Hall OPEN

3:00 PM  -  4:30 PM                 Understanding and Activating the Core and Trunk Rehabilitation Programs
(1.5 EB CEU's) Speakers: Becky Mokris EDD, LAT, ATC & Gary Hanna MS, LAT, ATC

4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM                 Appropriate Wound Care
Speakers: Rob Dingle HSD, LAT, ATC, EMT/B (1 EB CEU)

6:00 PM  -  8:00 PM                 Poster Presentations

6:00 PM  -  8:30 PM                 Welcome Reception
Every registered attendee is invited to the welcome reception for no additional charge. Hors D'oeurvres will be served and each attendee will get 2 complimentary drink tickets to use during the reception.

8:30 PM  -  10:00 PM               Quiz Bowl

 

Friday, June 3, 2016


7:30 AM  -  1:00 PM                  Exhibit Hall is Open

8:00 AM  -  9:00 AM                  Moyer Lecture
The Athletic Trainer in a Physicians Office/ Registered Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Sonographer (RMSK) Speakers: Dr. Mathew McElroy DO, and Brian Scorsone, MS, ATC, RMSK

8:00 AM  -  9:00 AM                  The Athletic Trainer in a Physician's Office/ Registered Musculoskeletal UltrasoundSonographer
Speaker: Brian P Scorson MS, ATC, RMSK & Mathew T McElroy DO

9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM                NATA AT in Residence: Understanding the Impact of Professional Responsibility
Speaker: Katie Scott, MS, LAT, ATC

9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM                PreParticipation Examinations and Disqualifying Conditions
Speakers: Kevin Conley PhD, ATC

10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM              Exhibit Hall Coffee Break

10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM              Preliminary Findings Plus Secondary Cascade Effects of Sports Related Concussion
Speaker: Joseph Hazzard Jr EDD, ATC & George Salvaterra PhD, LAT, ATC

11:30 AM  -  12:45 PM              PATS Business Meeting
We invite you to bring your lunch and attend this years business meeting.

12:45 PM  -  1:45 PM                Teamwork Managing the Care of Student Athletes' Heart Conditions
Speaker: Darren Sudman; Moderator: Matt Martinez, MD; Coach: Gary Bricker; Athletic Trainer: Matt O’Brien; Sports Medicine Physician: Vacant; Pediatrician: Steven Shapiro; Pediatric Cardiologist: Dr. Christopher Zachary

1:45 PM  -  2:45 PM                  Advanced Techniques in Concussion Identification and Remediation
Speaker: Meghan E. Mattson ATC & Jessica Kempa ATC, CES

1:45 PM  -  2:45 PM                  NCAA Position Statement on Mental Health
Speakers: Katie Scott MS, LAT, ATC

2:45 PM  -  3:45 PM                  Breakout: College
Speaker: Nicole Cattano ABD, MPH, LAT, ATC

2:45 PM  -  3:45 PM                  Breakout: COPA
Speaker: Jason Vina MS, MBA, LAT, ATC

2:45 PM  -  3:45 PM                  Breakout: Educators
Dr. Jody Russell LAT, ATC

2:45 PM  -  3:45 PM                  Breakout: Secondary School Setting
Speaker: Dan Quigley LAT, ATC

3:45 PM  -  4:45 PM                  Getting to the Clinical Bottom Line
Speaker: Giampietro L Vairo PhD, ATC

3:45 PM  -  4:45 PM                  Implementing Evidence Based Practice/ Ask, Acquire & Appraise
Speaker: Marketta Schublova PhD, LAT, ATC

4:45 PM  -  5:45 PM                  Assessing Our Clinical Practice Using Patient Reported Outcomes
Speaker: Kim Keeley PhD, LAT, ATC

4:45 PM  -  5:45 PM                  Clinical Case Abstract/ Free Communication
Speakers: Sara Manspeaker, PhD, ATC; Rob Dingle HSD, LAT, ATC, EMT-B; Megan Streisel, M.Ed., LAT, ATC; Katelyn M. Karpoff

6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM                  Cocktail Hour
This will be a cash bar event open for cocktails prior to the Hall of Fame and Awards
Banquet.

7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM                  Hall of Fame and Awards Banquet
Tickets for the banquet will be given to you once you sign into the event. If you are arriving just for the banquet, you will need to go to the registration table prior to the banquet to pick up your ticket.

9:00 PM  -  11:00 PM                PATPAC Fundraiser
We will be having a fundraiser for PATPAC immediately following the Banquet.

 

Saturday, June 4, 2016

7:45 AM  -  1:00 PM                   Registration Open

8:00 AM  -  12:00 PM                 EB Workshop 3: Integrated IASTM Protocols for Tendonitis (4 EB CEU's)
Instrument Assisted Soft Tissue Mobilization (IASTM) Speakers: Alison Gardiner-Shires PhD, LAT, ATC & Trista Van Lier MS, LAT, ATC

8:00 AM  -  9:00 AM                   Spinal Immobilization Past Present and Future
Speaker: Francis Feld

9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM                 Injury Prevention is Job #1: Screening Tools to Identify High-Risk Individuals
Speaker: Mathew D. Lewis PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM               Coffee Break

10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM               Clinical Examination and Diagnosis: The Diabetic & Celiac Athlete
Speaker: Cheryl Ferris PhD, LAT, ATC

10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM               The Potential of the Soleus Muscle to Prevent Anterior Translation of the ProximalTibia
Speakers: Brad Jacobson MA, ATC

11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM               Rehabilitation/Treatment: Exertional Rhabdomyoloysis: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Return to Activity
Speaker: Sarah Manspeaker PhD, ATC

12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM                 Organization and Professional Responsibility: Value Model
Speaker: Kathy Deringer EdD, LAT, ATC

1:00 PM  -  5:00 PM                   EB Workshop 4: Integrated IASTM Protocols for Tendonitis (4 EB CEUs)
Instrument Assisted Soft Tissue Mobilization (IASTM) Speakers: Alison Gardiner-Shires PhD, LAT, ATC & Trista Van Lier MS, LAT, ATC (Pending BOC Approval)

 

 

Pittsburgh custom website design by The Write Design, LLC.