COMMITTEES
​​CONTINUING EDUCATION
​
Co-Chairs
Tyler Vanucci and Beth Neil
ConEdPATS@gmail.com
​
​
Members
Steve Streator; Jeremy Simington;
Amy Eperthenerl
CORPORATE RELATIONS
​
Co-Chairs
Richard Bertie MS, LAT, ATC, PES
Sara Miraglia, MA Ed, LAT, ATC
corporaterelationsPATS@gmail.com
​
Members
PATS Exhibit Coordinator: Meredith Boucher ExhibitorPATS@gmail.com
​
​
​
CONVENTION
​
Co-Chairs
Liz Evarts, LAT, ATC
Jess Baum, EdD, ATC
ConventionPATS@gmail.com
​​
​
Members
Program: Peter Houdek; Kaitie Bottorf; Alex Bazink
​Site Coordinator: Matt Pyle
​
​Exhibitor Coordinator: Meredith Boucher exhibitorPATS@gmail.com
​
​Registration: Kayla Rang
patsreg@gmail.com
​
​Social: Rachel Rimel
​
Student Quiz Bowl
Co-Chairs: Greg Janik, Lindsay Keenan
Members
Mercedes Himmons; Miranda Zito; Eva Frank;
David Wilkenfeld
​
Student Symposium
Chair: Jess Johns
​
​
COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY
Chair
Wendy Wheeler Dietrich DAT, LAT, ATC
​
Members
Pam Chald, LAT, ATC; Gary Hanna, MS, LAT, ATC;
Lucas Bianco, DAT, LAT, ATC, CSCS; Emily Stein,
Jason Kopec; Kristen Klinger
​
​
EDUCATORS
​Chair
Mary Murray, EdD, LAT, ATC
University of Pittsburgh
EducatorsPATS@gmail.com
​
​​
Members
Mindi Hilborn, DAT, LAT, ATC - Chatham University
​Jim Racchini, EdD, LAT, ATC - Indiana University of PA
Jeremy Simington, MS, LAT, ATC - Kings College
Erin Pletcher, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS -Thomas Jefferson University
Adam Nelson, MS, LAT, ATC - South Park High School
Chelsey Meyers
Amy Aggelou PhD, LAT, ATC
​
​
Athletic Training Education Resources
​
FREE COMMUNICATION
Chair
Aaron Hand, LAT, ATC
freecommunicationpats@gmail.com
​
​
Members
Timothy Kulpa- King's College; Elizabeth Neil - Temple University; Emily Duckett - West Chester University;
Yvette Ingram- Lock Haven University;
Jeff Giovannucci- Penn West
GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS
Chair
Tanya Miller, MS, LAT, ATC
governmentalaffairsPATS@gmail.com
​
​
Members
Joshua Cramer, LAT, ATC; Sylvia Doran, LAT, ATC;
Gary Hanna, LAT, ATC; Joe Iezzi, LAT, ATC;
Jeremy Verrillo, LAT, ATC; Kelsey Voigt, LAT, ATC
​
HALL OF FAME
​
Chair
Julie Ramsey Emrhein, M.Ed, LAT, ATC
PATSHOF2000@gmail.com
​
Members
Richard M. Burkholder, LAT, ATC; Gary Hanna, MS, LAT, ATC; Neil Curtis EdD, LAT, ATC;
Kiernan E. Melograna, LAT, ATC;
Janelle Nolt, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, CES;
A.J. Duffy III MS, AT, PT;
Alison Gardiner-Shires, PhD, ATC;
Jim Thornton, MA, ATC, CES;
Paula Sammarone Turocy Ed. D, LAT, ATC
HISTORY & ARCHIVES
Co-Chairs
Rich Patterson and Keith Varney
historyandarchivespats@gmail.com
​
Members
Richard M. Burkholder, LAT, ATC; Jason Erlandson, MS, LAT, ATC; Jessica Kastin, LAT, ATC
HONORS & AWARDS
​
Chair
Kathleen Nachazel, MBA, LAT, ATC
​
​
Members
Richard Burkholder, Cecilia Yost,
Julie Ramsey Emrhein, Joanna Baltz
INCLUSIVITY
​
Chair
Elaine Kimmel
inclusivitypats@gmail.com
​
Members
Bonnie Siple - Chair for LGBTQ+ sub-committee;
Sarah Coelho; Kelly Dexheimer; Victoria Liebl; Kahlyn Ford:
Mercedes Himmons, PhD, LAT, ATC
MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND VALUE
​Chair
Mary Kathryn Schickel, MS, LAT, ATC
MemberEngagementPATS@gmail.com
​
Members
Samantha Miller, MS, LAT, ATC;
Patrick Steidle LAT, ATC, CSCS; Bill Frye
​
PAT-PAC
Chair
Aaron Hand, MS, LAT, ATC
paathletictrainerspac@gmail.com
​
Treasurer
Ashley Diehm
Members
Dave Marchetti, DAT, LAT, ATC, CSCS; Donnie Russell, Jessica Johns, Miranda Zito, Chelsea Bortz, Jennifer Majorczak, Jeremy Stevens
​
​
​
PRACTICE ADVANCEMENT
(COPA)
Chair
Joshua Cramer, DAT, LAT, ATC, CSCS, CES, RCEP, ROT, OBT, SNS, FNS, PN1, ITAT, USPTA
​
​
Members
Shannon Bonini, LAT, ATC; Seth Kinley MS, LAT, ATC; Bridgette Saba Whitermore PAM-Mc, LAT, ATC;
Jim Stricek, LAT, ATC;
Jason Vian MS, MBA, ATC, LAT, APTD;
Roxanna Larsen, MS, MBA, LAT, ATC;
Kelly A Unruh MEd, LAT, ATC®, CEAS II™, CWcHP, CMMSS, AOEAS; Stephanie Walsh; Brandon McNeal
​
​
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Co-Chairs
Branden Green, MS, LAT, ATC
Emily Duckettt EdD, MS, LAT, ATC
PublicRelationsPATS@gmail.com
​
​
Members
Colleen Shotwell, PhD, LAT, ATC;
Ryanne Ziobro M.Ed, LAT, ATC; Robert Burton, LAT, ATC;
Brendan Moriarty, LAT, ATC; Hannah Zugec, MS, LAT, ATC
​
​
QUARTERLY NEWS
Chair
Jessica Kastin MS LAT ATC
quarterlynewsPATS@gmail.com
​
​
​
Members
Mercedes Himmons; Jeremy Eith
​
RESEARCH
Chair
Alison Gardiner Shires, PhD, ATC
researchgrantpats@gmail.com
​
​
Members
​Thomas G. Porrazzo. PhD, ATC
Ryan Tierney, PhD, ATC
Michelle Varnell, PhD, ATC
Neil Curtis, EdD, ATC
​
SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Chair
Kiernan Melograna LAT, ATC
Wilson School District
secondaryschoolpats@gmail.com
​
Program Assessment for Safety in Sport (PASS) HERE
​
Members
​
Northeastern Region
John L. Moyer Jr. LAT, ATC
PATS liaison to the Sports Medicine Advisory Committee
​​
Tara Davis LAT, ATC
Governor Mifflin High School
​Southeastern Region
Mike Horan, MS, LAT, ATC
Council Rock HS North
William Mills PhD, LAT, ATC
Malvern Preparatory School
​
Justin Lewis LAT, ATC
Neshaminy High School
Northcentral Region
Bill Frye LAT, ATC, ITAT
Troy High School
Southcentral Region
Amy Smearman, LAT, ATC
Hollidaysburg Area Jr./Sr. High
​
Northwestern Region
TBD
Southwestern Region
Mark Pohlot, LAT, ATC
Connellsville Area SD
​
SOCIAL MEDIA
Chair
Devin Kielur, DAT, LAT, ATC
Members
Jesse Townsend, MS, LAT, ATC
Ashley Shutack, LAT, ATC
Erin Shuss
​
TECHNOLOGY
Chair
Jesse Townsend, MS, LAT, ATC
​
​
Members
Amy Aggelou, PhD, LAT, ATC;
Philip J. Hensler, MS, ATC, LAT, PES, EMT-B;
Lindsey Keenan PhD, LAT, ATC;
Devin Kielur, DAT, LAT, ATC;
Ashley Shutack LAT, ATC; Jason Kopec MS, LAT, ATC
​
EARLY PROFESSIONALS
Co-Chairs
Becca Rohrer
Morgan Dumont
​
Members
Lindsey Dry, Kelly McNeal, Eva Frank,
Jennifer L. McNamara, MS, LAT, ATC, NREMT,
Allegheny Health Network,
Maddison Miller, MS, LAT, ATC,
Dynasty LaPrade, Alexander Hedrick
​
​